Animal Figurines, Angel Figurines, Art Glass, Collectible Figurines, Kullberg Plaques, Pottery, Paperweights, Unique Gift Ideas and Fine Collectibles. Many are artist signed

Online Since 1998


SATISFACTION GUARANTEED:

If you are not entirely satisfied with our service or products, please contact us. Follow the guidelines in our return policy and we will do whatever we can to resolve the issue

Facebook Badge
 

Pot Belly Miniature Box - Andrew Johnson, 17th President
[PBHAJ2]

$15.00

Description: Andrew Johnson, Presidential Number: 17
Measurement: 2in h

Manufacturer: Harmony Ball
Material: Crushed Marble, with look and feel of antique ivory

Years President: 1865-1869
 
Party Affiliation: Democrat
Main Contender: N/A (became president after Lincoln’s assassination)
State Represented: Tennessee 
 
Birthday: December 29, 1808
Place of Birth: Raleigh, North Carolina

Higher Education: Had no schooling (his wife taught him to read) 

Prior Occupations: tailor, mayor, congressman, senator, governor, vice president
Nickname: Tennessee Tailor, Grim Presence, Sir Veto
Height: 5’ 10”
 
Favorite Food: chicken pilaf, roast duck, fish, jam, sweet potatoes, popcorn
Hobbies: checkers, watching amateur baseball, growing vegetables, attending the circus
Pets: white mice (Johnson left flour out at night for mice playing in his room during his dark days of impeachment) 
 
Legacy:  One month after Lincoln’s second inauguration, Johnson became president. This was a critical time, with the Civil War just ending. Johnson was a southerner at heart. He wanted to do everything he could to help the south and to be lenient on Confederate leaders. Northerners in Congress opposed Johnson, and Johnson in turn began to veto many of their bills. Congress felt he was abusing his powers, so the House voted to impeach him. However, he was acquitted of charges by one vote necessary for the 2/3 majority in the Senate, and he completed the remainder of his term. During Johnson's presidency, the US purchased Alaska
 
Trivia: Never attended a day of school; sold by his impoverished parents and apprenticed to a tailor at age 14; made his own clothes throughout his life; only president who knew how to quilt; first of two presidents to be impeached; only ex-president to later serve as a senator.

Other images for this product:

No other images currently available

This product was added to our catalog on Tuesday 16 September, 2014.
Customers who bought this product also purchased
Pot Belly Miniature Box - Chester Arthur, President
Pot Belly Miniature Box - Chester Arthur, President
Pot Belly Miniature Box - Franklin D. Roosevelt, President
Pot Belly Miniature Box - Franklin D. Roosevelt, President
Pot Belly Miniature Box - Franklin Pierce, President
Pot Belly Miniature Box - Franklin Pierce, President
Pot Belly Miniature Box - John Quincy Adams, President
Pot Belly Miniature Box - John Quincy Adams, President
Pot Belly Miniature Box - Martin Van Buren, President
Pot Belly Miniature Box - Martin Van Buren, President
Pot Belly Miniature Box - Calvin Coolidge, President
Pot Belly Miniature Box - Calvin Coolidge, President
  Shopping Cart  
0 items
  Sign in  
E-mail address:

Password:


  Tell A Friend  
Friend's e-mail:


  Specials more 
Pet Urn - Cat - I Came, I Purred, I Conquered
Pet Urn - Cat - I Came, I Purred, I Conquered
$52.00
$38.00
  Bestsellers  
01.Pot Belly Miniature Box - Abraham Lincoln, President
02.Pot Belly Miniature Box - Ben Franklin, Scientist
03.Pot Belly Miniature Box - Albert Einstein, Scientist
04.Pot Belly Miniature Box - Edgar Allen Poe, Author
05.Pot Belly Miniature Box - William Shakespeare, Playwright
06.Pot Belly Miniature Box - Theodore Roosevelt, President
07.Pot Belly Miniature Box - Hillary Clinton, Secretary of State
08.Pot Belly Miniature Box - Chief Joseph
09.Pot Belly Miniature Box - King Henry VIII, Royalty
10.Pot Belly Miniature Box - Franklin D. Roosevelt, President