Animal Figurines, Angel Figurines, Art Glass, Collectible Figurines, Kullberg Plaques, Pottery, Paperweights, Unique Gift Ideas and Fine Collectibles. Many are artist signed

Online Since 1998


SATISFACTION GUARANTEED:

If you are not entirely satisfied with our service or products, please contact us. Follow the guidelines in our return policy and we will do whatever we can to resolve the issue

Facebook Badge
 

Pot Belly Miniature Box - Benjamin Harrison, 23rd President
[PBHBH]

$15.00

Description: Benjamin Harrison, Presidential Number: 23rd
Measurement: 2in h

Manufacturer: Harmony Ball
Material: Crushed Marble, with look and feel of antique ivory

Years President: 1889 - 1893
 
Party Affiliation: Republican 
Main Contender: Grover Cleveland 
State Represented: Indiana 
Birthday: August 20, 1833
Place of Birth: North Bend, Ohio
Higher Education: Miami University (Ohio)
Prior Occupations: soldier, lawyer, senator
Nickname: Kid Gloves Harrison, Little Ben, Front Porch Campaigner, Human Iceberg, Centennial President
 
Height: 5’ 6”
Favorite Food: Blue-Point Oysters
Hobbies: hunting, fishing, reading, billiards
Pets: Dash, a collie; Old Whiskers, a billy goat; Mr. Reciprocity and Mr. Protection, two opossums
Legacy: Under Harrison, the federal budget grew massively. He oversaw the first peacetime budget to exceed $1 billion. Funds went toward improving the navy and harbors and toward forest and wildlife conservation. During his presidency, six states were added: Montana, North Dakota, South Dakota, Washington, Idaho and Wyoming. The Sherman Antitrust Act passed, marking the first time the federal government moved to limit the power of corporations. Harrison was an early civil rights advocate and endorsed bills that tried to prevent southern states from keeping African Americans from voting. His efforts failed but laid the groundwork for the future.
 
Trivia: The only grandson of a president (William Henry Harrison) to serve as president; first president to use electricity in White House; last Civil War general to serve as president; first president known to have his voice preserved (a 36 second speech was recorded on a wax phonograph cylinder); lost the popular vote but won the electoral vote; last president to wear a beard.

Other images for this product:

No other images currently available

This product was added to our catalog on Tuesday 16 September, 2014.
Customers who bought this product also purchased
Pot Belly Miniature Box - Franklin Pierce, President
Pot Belly Miniature Box - Franklin Pierce, President
Pot Belly Miniature Box - John Quincy Adams, President
Pot Belly Miniature Box - John Quincy Adams, President
Pot Belly Miniature Box - Martin Van Buren, President
Pot Belly Miniature Box - Martin Van Buren, President
Pot Belly Miniature Box - Calvin Coolidge, President
Pot Belly Miniature Box - Calvin Coolidge, President
Pot Belly Miniature Box - William Howard Taft, President
Pot Belly Miniature Box - William Howard Taft, President
Pot Belly Miniature Box - Pope John Paul II
Pot Belly Miniature Box - Pope John Paul II
  Shopping Cart  
0 items
  Sign in  
E-mail address:

Password:


  Tell A Friend  
Friend's e-mail:


  Specials more 
3 Escargots Dichroic Glass Jewelry - Pendant, Cobalt Blue
3 Escargots Dichroic Glass Jewelry - Pendant, Cobalt Blue
$41.00
$22.50
  Bestsellers  
01.Pot Belly Miniature Box - Abraham Lincoln, President
02.Pot Belly Miniature Box - Ben Franklin, Scientist
03.Pot Belly Miniature Box - Albert Einstein, Scientist
04.Pot Belly Miniature Box - Edgar Allen Poe, Author
05.Pot Belly Miniature Box - William Shakespeare, Playwright
06.Pot Belly Miniature Box - Theodore Roosevelt, President
07.Pot Belly Miniature Box - Hillary Clinton, Secretary of State
08.Pot Belly Miniature Box - Chief Joseph
09.Pot Belly Miniature Box - King Henry VIII, Royalty
10.Pot Belly Miniature Box - Franklin D. Roosevelt, President