Animal Figurines, Angel Figurines, Art Glass, Collectible Figurines, Kullberg Plaques, Pottery, Paperweights, Unique Gift Ideas and Fine Collectibles. Many are artist signed

Online Since 1998


SATISFACTION GUARANTEED:

If you are not entirely satisfied with our service or products, please contact us. Follow the guidelines in our return policy and we will do whatever we can to resolve the issue

Facebook Badge
 

Pot Belly Miniature Box - James Buchanan, 15th President
[PBHJB2]

$15.00

Description: James Buchanan, Presidential Number: 15
Measurement: 2in h

Manufacturer: Harmony Ball
Material: Crushed Marble, with look and feel of antique ivory

Years President: 1857-1861

Party Affiliation: Democrat 
Main Contender: John Fremont
State Represented: Pennsylvania 
Birthday: April 23, 1791 
Place of Birth:  Cove Gap, Pennyslvania
Higher Education: Dickinson College
Prior Occupations: lawyer, congressman, minister to Russia, senator, secretary of state, ambassador to Great Britain
 
Nickname: Old Buck, Old Public Functionary, Ten-Cent Jimmy, Bachelor President, the Do-Nothing President
Height: 6’ 0”
Favorite Food: corn bread with red-eye gravy and cabbage 
Hobbies: raising pygmy goats in the White House Rose Garden
Pets: Lara, a Newfoundland; a pair of bald eagles; Punch, a toy Terrier

Legacy: As President he was a “doughface,” a Northerner with Southern sympathies. A popular and experienced politician when he took office, Buchanan’s efforts to maintain peace alienated both North and South. As the Southern states declared secession, Buchanan said secession was illegal but that going to war to stop it was also illegal; hence he remained inactive. By the time he left office, popular opinion had turned against him and the Democratic Party had split in two. His handling of the crisis preceding the Civil War has led to his ranking as one of the worst presidents.

Trivia: Only president from Pennsylvania; only president who remained a lifelong bachelor; believed that slavery should be legal but bought slaves in order to free them; lost his middle finger on his right hand during the War of 1812.

Other images for this product:

No other images currently available

This product was added to our catalog on Tuesday 16 September, 2014.
Customers who bought this product also purchased
Pot Belly Miniature Box - Mitt Romney
Pot Belly Miniature Box - Mitt Romney
Pot Belly Miniature Box - Chester Arthur, President
Pot Belly Miniature Box - Chester Arthur, President
Pot Belly Miniature Box - William Howard Taft, President
Pot Belly Miniature Box - William Howard Taft, President
Pot Belly Miniature Box - Pope John Paul II
Pot Belly Miniature Box - Pope John Paul II
Pot Belly Miniature Box - Herbert Hoover, President
Pot Belly Miniature Box - Herbert Hoover, President
Pot Belly Miniature Box - William McKinley, President
Pot Belly Miniature Box - William McKinley, President
  Shopping Cart  
0 items
  Sign in  
E-mail address:

Password:


  Tell A Friend  
Friend's e-mail:


  Specials more 
Umbrella - Dragonfly, Collapsible - Modern Vintage
Umbrella - Dragonfly, Collapsible - Modern Vintage
$25.00
$17.50
  Bestsellers  
01.Pot Belly Miniature Box - Abraham Lincoln, President
02.Pot Belly Miniature Box - Ben Franklin, Scientist
03.Pot Belly Miniature Box - Albert Einstein, Scientist
04.Pot Belly Miniature Box - Edgar Allen Poe, Author
05.Pot Belly Miniature Box - William Shakespeare, Playwright
06.Pot Belly Miniature Box - Theodore Roosevelt, President
07.Pot Belly Miniature Box - Hillary Clinton, Secretary of State
08.Pot Belly Miniature Box - Chief Joseph
09.Pot Belly Miniature Box - King Henry VIII, Royalty
10.Pot Belly Miniature Box - Franklin D. Roosevelt, President