Animal Figurines, Angel Figurines, Art Glass, Collectible Figurines, Kullberg Plaques, Pottery, Paperweights, Unique Gift Ideas and Fine Collectibles. Many are artist signed

Online Since 1998


SATISFACTION GUARANTEED:

If you are not entirely satisfied with our service or products, please contact us. Follow the guidelines in our return policy and we will do whatever we can to resolve the issue

Facebook Badge
 

Pot Belly Miniature Box - James Garfield, 20th President
[PBHJG]

$15.00

Description: James Garfield, Presidential Number: 20
Measurement: 2in h

Manufacturer: Harmony Ball
Material: Crushed Marble, with look and feel of antique ivory

Years President: March 1881 – September 1881

Party Affiliation: Republican
Main Contender: Winfield Hancock
State Represented: Ohio
 
Birthday: November 19, 1831
Place of Birth: Moreland Hills, OH
Higher Education: Hiram College and Williams College
Prior Occupations: teacher, preacher, Major General (2 stars), congressman, senator
 
Nickname: Boatman Jim, Preacher President, The Canal Boy, Gentleman Boss
Height: 6’ 0”
Favorite Food: squirrel soup
Hobbies: billiards
Pets: Kit the horse, Veto the dog, and a fish
 
Legacy: Garfield was elected to the House of Representatives 17 times, more than any other president and a testament to his popularity. His presidency lasted barely 4 months, yet he managed to make a mark. Adamant to end political corruption, he refused to give supporters jobs in his administration. His assassination was instrumental in the passage of the Pendleton Civil Service Reform Act. Garfield called for civil service reform in his inaugural and supported it as president in the belief that it would make government more efficient. The reform act passed as a memorial to the fallen president. 
 
Trivia: Last of the 7 presidents born in a log cabin; first left-handed president and first ambidextrous president; first president to campaign in both English and Spanish; knew Latin and Greek; won election by less than 10,000 votes (1/10 of 1% of voting population); greeted people by barking like a dog; shot at age 49 by an assassin and died of blood poisoning 11 weeks later.

 

 

Other images for this product:

No other images currently available

This product was added to our catalog on Tuesday 16 September, 2014.
Customers who bought this product also purchased
Pot Belly Miniature Box - Theodore Roosevelt, President
Pot Belly Miniature Box - Theodore Roosevelt, President
Pot Belly Miniature Box - Chester Arthur, President
Pot Belly Miniature Box - Chester Arthur, President
Pot Belly Miniature Box - Herbert Hoover, President
Pot Belly Miniature Box - Herbert Hoover, President
Pot Belly Miniature Box - William McKinley, President
Pot Belly Miniature Box - William McKinley, President
Pot Belly Miniature Box - William Henry Harrison, President
Pot Belly Miniature Box - William Henry Harrison, President
Pot Belly Miniature Box - Lyndon Johnson, President
Pot Belly Miniature Box - Lyndon Johnson, President
  Shopping Cart  
0 items
  Sign in  
E-mail address:

Password:


  Tell A Friend  
Friend's e-mail:


  Specials more 
Benaya Ceramic Art Tile - Bar Scene Series, Tequila
Benaya Ceramic Art Tile - Bar Scene Series, Tequila
$47.00
$32.00
  Bestsellers  
01.Pot Belly Miniature Box - Abraham Lincoln, President
02.Pot Belly Miniature Box - Ben Franklin, Scientist
03.Pot Belly Miniature Box - Albert Einstein, Scientist
04.Pot Belly Miniature Box - Edgar Allen Poe, Author
05.Pot Belly Miniature Box - William Shakespeare, Playwright
06.Pot Belly Miniature Box - Theodore Roosevelt, President
07.Pot Belly Miniature Box - Hillary Clinton, Secretary of State
08.Pot Belly Miniature Box - Chief Joseph
09.Pot Belly Miniature Box - Franklin D. Roosevelt, President
10.Pot Belly Miniature Box - King Henry VIII, Royalty