Animal Figurines, Angel Figurines, Art Glass, Collectible Figurines, Kullberg Plaques, Pottery, Paperweights, Unique Gift Ideas and Fine Collectibles. Many are artist signed

Online Since 1998


SATISFACTION GUARANTEED:

If you are not entirely satisfied with our service or products, please contact us. Follow the guidelines in our return policy and we will do whatever we can to resolve the issue

Facebook Badge
 

Pot Belly Miniature Box - James Polk, 11th President
[PBHJP]

$15.00

Description: James Polk, Presidential Number: 11
Measurement: 2in h

Manufacturer: Harmony Ball
Material: Crushed Marble, with look and feel of antique ivory

Years President: 1845-1849

Party Affiliation: Democrat
Main Contender:  Henry Clay
State Represented: Tennessee
Birthday: November 2, 1795
Place of Birth: Mecklenburg County, North Carolina

Higher Education: University of North Carolina
Prior Occupations: planter, lawyer, secretary of the senate, speaker of the house, governor of Tennessee
Nickname: Young Hickory, Napoleon of the Stump
Height: 5’ 8”

Favorite Food: ham with corn pone
Hobbies: Polk said, “No president who performs his duties faithfully and conscientiously can have any leisure.”
Pets: It is said President Polk learned to ride before he could walk and had a great love of horses, but no White House pets were noted during his administration.

Legacy: Polk’s main goal was to expand borders. He settled a dispute with Great Britain about the Oregon Territory. Threatening Britain with war over the Northwest, Britain agreed to a border at the 49th parallel, which is today’s border between the US and Canada. Polk also granted Texas statehood. This made the Mexican government angry, precipitating the Mexican-American War, at which time the U.S. took much of the land that became the American Southwest, including New Mexico, Arizona and California. In total, Polk added 1.2 million square miles of land to the US.

Trivia: Instituted “Hail to the Chief” as accompaniment to presidential entrances; hosted the first Thanksgiving dinner at the White House; did not allow music, alcohol or dancing at parties; first president to have his photograph taken while in office; first president to voluntarily retire after one term; died three months after leaving office, the shortest retirement of any president.

Other images for this product:

No other images currently available

This product was added to our catalog on Tuesday 16 September, 2014.
Customers who bought this product also purchased
Pot Belly Miniature Box - Theodore Roosevelt, President
Pot Belly Miniature Box - Theodore Roosevelt, President
Pot Belly Miniature Box - Franklin D. Roosevelt, President
Pot Belly Miniature Box - Franklin D. Roosevelt, President
Pot Belly Miniature Box - Abraham Lincoln, President
Pot Belly Miniature Box - Abraham Lincoln, President
Pot Belly Miniature Box - Dwight Eisenhower, President
Pot Belly Miniature Box - Dwight Eisenhower, President
Pot Belly Miniature Box - William Howard Taft, President
Pot Belly Miniature Box - William Howard Taft, President
Pot Belly Miniature Box - Pope John Paul II
Pot Belly Miniature Box - Pope John Paul II
  Shopping Cart  
0 items
  Sign in  
E-mail address:

Password:


  Tell A Friend  
Friend's e-mail:


  Specials more 
Tote Bag, Handbag - Paris
Tote Bag, Handbag - Paris
$24.00
$14.99
  Bestsellers  
01.Pot Belly Miniature Box - Abraham Lincoln, President
02.Pot Belly Miniature Box - Ben Franklin, Scientist
03.Pot Belly Miniature Box - Albert Einstein, Scientist
04.Pot Belly Miniature Box - Edgar Allen Poe, Author
05.Pot Belly Miniature Box - William Shakespeare, Playwright
06.Pot Belly Miniature Box - Theodore Roosevelt, President
07.Pot Belly Miniature Box - Hillary Clinton, Secretary of State
08.Pot Belly Miniature Box - Chief Joseph
09.Pot Belly Miniature Box - King Henry VIII, Royalty
10.Pot Belly Miniature Box - Franklin D. Roosevelt, President