Animal Figurines, Angel Figurines, Art Glass, Collectible Figurines, Kullberg Plaques, Pottery, Paperweights, Unique Gift Ideas and Fine Collectibles. Many are artist signed

Online Since 1998


SATISFACTION GUARANTEED:

If you are not entirely satisfied with our service or products, please contact us. Follow the guidelines in our return policy and we will do whatever we can to resolve the issue

Facebook Badge
 

Pot Belly Miniature Box - John Quincy Adams, President
[PBHJA3]

$15.00

Description: John Quincy Adams, 6th President. Mini boxes for tiny treasures.
Measurement: 2in h
Manufacturer: Harmony Ball
Material: Crushed Marble, with look and feel of antique ivory

6th President: - 1825-1829 - Party Affiliation: None
Main Contenders: William Crawford, Henry Clay, Andrew Jackson
State Represented: Massachusetts

Birthday: July 11, 1767
Place of Birth: Braintree, Massachusetts
Higher Education: Harvard College
Prior Occupations: Lawyer, Senator, Diplomat, Secretary of State

Nickname: "Old Man Eloquent"
Height: 5 feet, 7 inches
Hobbies: Gardening, Swimming, Poetry, Astronomy, Attending Church
Pets: In 1826, the Marquis de Lafayette gave him an alligator, which lived in the White House for several months.

Legacy: Adams believed that it was constitutional and appropriate for the federal government to sponsor broad programs to improve American society and prosperity. He backed Henry Clay's proposed "American System," envisioning a national marketplace in which North and South, town and country were tied together by trade. To realize this vision, he proposed to Congress an ambitious program involving the construction of roads, canals, educational institutions, and other initiatives. Lacking congressional allies, Adams was unable to maneuver most of these programs into law. Congress also blocked many of his foreign initiatives. His support of the so-called Abominable Tariff of 1828, which protected American interests but caused higher prices, cost him popularity among the voters. Running for reelection with little prospect of success and having decided not to campaign personally, he was overwhelmed by Jackson in a vicious campaign. He carried only the New England states, New Jersey, and Delaware.

Trivia: Andrew Jackson had more popular and electoral votes, but Adams was elected by House of Representatives because no one had a majority. Despite being extremely religious, he was first president who didn't lay his hand on the Bible to take the oath of office (Theodore Roosevelt was the only other). Devoted reader of the Bible - read it cover to cover every year. First president to have his photo taken. Although he believed enjoyment was a sign of weakness, he installed first pool table in White House. He jumped into icy Potomac for a swim almost every morning of his life, in the nude. Not interested in clothes - it was rumored that he wore same hat for 10 years. Only person to serve in U.S. House of Representatives after he served as President, serving for 17 years until his death.

Other images for this product:

No other images currently available

This product was added to our catalog on Monday 22 November, 2010.
Customers who bought this product also purchased
Pot Belly Miniature Box - Hillary Clinton, Secretary of State
Pot Belly Miniature Box - Hillary Clinton, Secretary of State
Pot Belly Miniature Box - Albert Einstein, Scientist
Pot Belly Miniature Box - Albert Einstein, Scientist
Pot Belly Miniature Box - Franklin D. Roosevelt, President
Pot Belly Miniature Box - Franklin D. Roosevelt, President
Pot Belly Miniature Box - Abraham Lincoln, President
Pot Belly Miniature Box - Abraham Lincoln, President
Pot Belly Miniature Box - Dwight Eisenhower, President
Pot Belly Miniature Box - Dwight Eisenhower, President
Pot Belly Miniature Box - James Polk, 11th President
Pot Belly Miniature Box - James Polk, 11th President
  Shopping Cart  
0 items
  Sign in  
E-mail address:

Password:


  Tell A Friend  
Friend's e-mail:


  Specials more 
Tote Bag, Handbag - Horses
Tote Bag, Handbag - Horses
$24.99
$18.99
  Bestsellers  
01.Pot Belly Miniature Box - Abraham Lincoln, President
02.Pot Belly Miniature Box - Ben Franklin, Scientist
03.Pot Belly Miniature Box - Albert Einstein, Scientist
04.Pot Belly Miniature Box - Edgar Allen Poe, Author
05.Pot Belly Miniature Box - William Shakespeare, Playwright
06.Pot Belly Miniature Box - Theodore Roosevelt, President
07.Pot Belly Miniature Box - Hillary Clinton, Secretary of State
08.Pot Belly Miniature Box - Chief Joseph
09.Pot Belly Miniature Box - King Henry VIII, Royalty
10.Pot Belly Miniature Box - Franklin D. Roosevelt, President