Animal Figurines, Angel Figurines, Art Glass, Collectible Figurines, Kullberg Plaques, Pottery, Paperweights, Unique Gift Ideas and Fine Collectibles. Many are artist signed

Online Since 1998


SATISFACTION GUARANTEED:

If you are not entirely satisfied with our service or products, please contact us. Follow the guidelines in our return policy and we will do whatever we can to resolve the issue

Facebook Badge
 

Pot Belly Miniature Box - John Tyler, 10th President
[PBHJT]

$15.00

Description: John Tyler, Presidential Number: 10
Measurement: 2in h

Manufacturer: Harmony Ball
Material: Crushed Marble, with look and feel of antique ivory

Years President: 1841- 1845

Party Affiliation: Democrat and Whig
Main Contender: N/A (became president after Harrison’s death)
State Represented: Virginia 

Birthday: March 29, 1790 
Place of Birth: Charles City County, VA
Higher Education: College of William and Mary
Prior Occupations: soldier, lawyer, congressman, governor, senator, vice president
Nickname: His Accidency, Accidental President
Height: 6’ 0”
Favorite Food: dessert puddings
Hobbies: playing violin, reading and dancing
Pets: Le Beau, a greyhound; The General, a horse; a pair of wolfhounds; Johnny Ty, a canary

Legacy: 
Tyler was a strong proponent of states’ rights, causing more friction between north and south. He signed the Log Cabin Bill which gave settlers the right to claim land before it was for sale and then buy it later for $1.25 an acre. This helped westward expansion. He signed a tariff bill that protected northern manufacturers. The Webster-Ashburton Treaty helped end a border dispute with the Canadian colonies along the Maine border. His favorite accomplishment was the 1845 annexation of Texas. During his term, Florida was admitted as the 27th state.

Trivia: First VP to become president due to death of predecessor; after becoming president, never appointed a vice president; first to have wife die while in office; first to be married in office; president with the most children (15 from two wives); known for hosting energetic parties which included the previously forbidden polka; had a library of over 1200 books, with Shakespeare being his favorite; first president to have his veto overridden by Congress; first president to have security protecting him (4 men guarded White House doors).

 

Other images for this product:

No other images currently available

This product was added to our catalog on Tuesday 16 September, 2014.
Customers who bought this product also purchased
Pot Belly Miniature Box - Chester Arthur, President
Pot Belly Miniature Box - Chester Arthur, President
Pot Belly Miniature Box - Franklin Pierce, President
Pot Belly Miniature Box - Franklin Pierce, President
Pot Belly Miniature Box - John Quincy Adams, President
Pot Belly Miniature Box - John Quincy Adams, President
Pot Belly Miniature Box - Martin Van Buren, President
Pot Belly Miniature Box - Martin Van Buren, President
Pot Belly Miniature Box - Calvin Coolidge, President
Pot Belly Miniature Box - Calvin Coolidge, President
Pot Belly Miniature Box - William Howard Taft, President
Pot Belly Miniature Box - William Howard Taft, President
  Shopping Cart  
0 items
  Sign in  
E-mail address:

Password:


  Tell A Friend  
Friend's e-mail:


  Specials more 
3 Escargots Dichroic Glass Jewelry - Pendant, Cobalt Blue
3 Escargots Dichroic Glass Jewelry - Pendant, Cobalt Blue
$41.00
$22.50
  Bestsellers  
01.Pot Belly Miniature Box - Abraham Lincoln, President
02.Pot Belly Miniature Box - Ben Franklin, Scientist
03.Pot Belly Miniature Box - Albert Einstein, Scientist
04.Pot Belly Miniature Box - Edgar Allen Poe, Author
05.Pot Belly Miniature Box - William Shakespeare, Playwright
06.Pot Belly Miniature Box - Theodore Roosevelt, President
07.Pot Belly Miniature Box - Hillary Clinton, Secretary of State
08.Pot Belly Miniature Box - Chief Joseph
09.Pot Belly Miniature Box - King Henry VIII, Royalty
10.Pot Belly Miniature Box - Franklin D. Roosevelt, President