Animal Figurines, Angel Figurines, Art Glass, Collectible Figurines, Kullberg Plaques, Pottery, Paperweights, Unique Gift Ideas and Fine Collectibles. Many are artist signed

Online Since 1998


SATISFACTION GUARANTEED:

If you are not entirely satisfied with our service or products, please contact us. Follow the guidelines in our return policy and we will do whatever we can to resolve the issue

Facebook Badge
 

Pot Belly Miniature Box - Millard Fillmore, 13th President
[PBHMF]

$15.00

Description:  Millard Fillmore, Presidential Number: 13
Measurement: 2in h.
Manufacturer: Harmony Ball
Material: Crushed Marble, with look and feel of antique ivory

Years President: 1850 –1853
 
Party Affiliation: Whig
Main Contender: none (became president after Taylor died in office)
State Represented: New York
Birthday: January 7, 1800
Place of Birth: Summerhill, New York

Higher Education: None
Prior Occupations: cloth maker, fisherman, farmer, lawyer, soldier, congressman, vice president 

Nickname: The American Louis Philippe, Last of the Whigs, the Accidental President
Height: 5’ 9”
Favorite Food: hearty soups 
Hobbies: book collecting
Pets: Ponies Mason and Dixon

Legacy: Fillmore welcomed California into the union, separated the New Mexico territory from Texas, abolished slave trade within the boundaries of Washington DC and strengthened the hated Fugitive Slave Law that put US Marshals at the disposal of slave catchers seeking runaways in the north. He is known for the Compromise of 1850, which gave a little bit to everyone while glossing over sectional differences, eventually boiling over to secession and Civil War.

Trivia: Millard was his mother's maiden name; born into poverty and mostly self-taught; married his school teacher Abigail, who created first White House library and had first bathtub installed; did not give an inaugural address; had first stove installed in White House and taught cook how to use it after reading the patent; when Oxford University offered him an honorary degree, he replied that he had done nothing to deserve it and would not accept it.

Other images for this product:

No other images currently available

This product was added to our catalog on Tuesday 23 September, 2014.
Customers who bought this product also purchased
Pot Belly Miniature Box - Theodore Roosevelt, President
Pot Belly Miniature Box - Theodore Roosevelt, President
Pot Belly Miniature Box - Chester Arthur, President
Pot Belly Miniature Box - Chester Arthur, President
Pot Belly Miniature Box - William Howard Taft, President
Pot Belly Miniature Box - William Howard Taft, President
Pot Belly Miniature Box - Pope John Paul II
Pot Belly Miniature Box - Pope John Paul II
Pot Belly Miniature Box - Herbert Hoover, President
Pot Belly Miniature Box - Herbert Hoover, President
Pot Belly Miniature Box - William McKinley, President
Pot Belly Miniature Box - William McKinley, President
  Shopping Cart  
0 items
  Sign in  
E-mail address:

Password:


  Tell A Friend  
Friend's e-mail:


  Specials more 
Tote Bag, Handbag - Leopard Print
Tote Bag, Handbag - Leopard Print
$22.99
$14.99
  Bestsellers  
01.Pot Belly Miniature Box - Abraham Lincoln, President
02.Pot Belly Miniature Box - Ben Franklin, Scientist
03.Pot Belly Miniature Box - Albert Einstein, Scientist
04.Pot Belly Miniature Box - Edgar Allen Poe, Author
05.Pot Belly Miniature Box - William Shakespeare, Playwright
06.Pot Belly Miniature Box - Theodore Roosevelt, President
07.Pot Belly Miniature Box - Hillary Clinton, Secretary of State
08.Pot Belly Miniature Box - Chief Joseph
09.Pot Belly Miniature Box - King Henry VIII, Royalty
10.Pot Belly Miniature Box - Franklin D. Roosevelt, President