Animal Figurines, Angel Figurines, Art Glass, Collectible Figurines, Kullberg Plaques, Pottery, Paperweights, Unique Gift Ideas and Fine Collectibles. Many are artist signed

Online Since 1998


SATISFACTION GUARANTEED:

If you are not entirely satisfied with our service or products, please contact us. Follow the guidelines in our return policy and we will do whatever we can to resolve the issue

Facebook Badge
 

Pot Belly Miniature Box - Rutherford B. Hayes, 19th President
[PBHRH]

$15.00

Description: Rutherford B. Hayes, Presidential Number: 19
Measurement: 2in h.
Manufacturer: Harmony Ball
Material: Crushed Marble, with look and feel of antique ivory

Years President: 1877-1881

Party Affiliation: Republican 
Main Contender:  Samuel Tilden
State Represented: Ohio

Birthday: October 4, 1822
Place of Birth: Delaware, Ohio
Higher Education:  Kenyon College, Harvard Law School
Prior Occupations: soldier, general, lawyer, congressman, governor 
Nickname: Dark-Horse President, Rud, Old Granny, Rutherfraud, His Fraudulency

Height: 5’ 8”
Favorite Food: cornmeal battercakes
Hobbies: croquet, driving, shooting
Pets: Hector, a Newfoundland dog; Duke, an English mastiff; Grim, a greyhound; Otis, a schnauzer; Dot, a cocker spaniel; Juno and Shep, hunting dogs; Jet, a mutt; Siam, the first Siamese kitten in America; Miss Pussy, another Siamese cat; Piccolomini, a cat; a goat; a Mockingbird; 4 canaries; pedigreed Jersey cows; several carriage horses

Legacy: After winning the presidency in one of the most contested elections in American history, he led the country through the end of Reconstruction and resigned after one term in office. Hayes fought on behalf of civil-rights laws aimed at protecting black Americans. He also signed a bill that allowed women attorneys to appear before the US Supreme Court. Hayes’ honesty and fairness contributed to a renewed respect for the presidency. 

Trivia: His wife Lucy was first college-educated First Lady; banned dancing, smoking, alcohol and card playing from White House; first president to use a telephone in office (it was installed in 1879 by Alexander Graham Bell); held first Easter egg roll on White House lawn; first president to visit West Coast while in office.

Other images for this product:

No other images currently available

This product was added to our catalog on Tuesday 16 September, 2014.
Customers who bought this product also purchased
Pot Belly Miniature Box - Chester Arthur, President
Pot Belly Miniature Box - Chester Arthur, President
Pot Belly Miniature Box - Calvin Coolidge, President
Pot Belly Miniature Box - Calvin Coolidge, President
Pot Belly Miniature Box - William Howard Taft, President
Pot Belly Miniature Box - William Howard Taft, President
Pot Belly Miniature Box - Pope John Paul II
Pot Belly Miniature Box - Pope John Paul II
Pot Belly Miniature Box - Herbert Hoover, President
Pot Belly Miniature Box - Herbert Hoover, President
Pot Belly Miniature Box - William McKinley, President
Pot Belly Miniature Box - William McKinley, President
  Shopping Cart  
0 items
  Sign in  
E-mail address:

Password:


  Tell A Friend  
Friend's e-mail:


  Specials more 
Meridian Street Perfume - Slanted Cobalt Blue with Crystal Wraps
Meridian Street Perfume - Slanted Cobalt Blue with Crystal Wraps
$160.00
$120.00
  Bestsellers  
01.Pot Belly Miniature Box - Ben Franklin, Scientist
02.Pot Belly Miniature Box - Edgar Allen Poe, Author
03.Pot Belly Miniature Box - William Shakespeare, Playwright
04.Pot Belly Miniature Box - Hillary Clinton, Secretary of State
05.Pot Belly Miniature Box - Theodore Roosevelt, President
06.Pot Belly Miniature Box - Chief Joseph
07.Pot Belly Miniature Box - Franklin D. Roosevelt, President
08.Pot Belly Miniature Box - Napoleon Bonaparte, General
09.Pot Belly Miniature Box - Charles Dickins, Author
10.Pot Belly Miniature Box - King Henry VIII, Royalty