Animal Figurines, Angel Figurines, Art Glass, Collectible Figurines, Kullberg Plaques, Pottery, Paperweights, Unique Gift Ideas and Fine Collectibles. Many are artist signed

Online Since 1998


SATISFACTION GUARANTEED:

If you are not entirely satisfied with our service or products, please contact us. Follow the guidelines in our return policy and we will do whatever we can to resolve the issue

Facebook Badge
 

Pot Belly Miniature Box - Zachary Taylor, 12th President
[PBJZT]

$15.00

Description: Zachary Taylor, Presidential Number: 12
Measurement: 2in h.
Manufacturer: Harmony Ball
Material: Crushed Marble, with look and feel of antique ivory

Years President: March 1849 – July 1850

Party Affiliation: Whig 
Main Contender: Lewis Cass 
State Represented: Louisiana

Birthday: November 24, 1784 
Place of Birth: Barboursville, Virginia
Higher Education: none
Prior Occupations: United States Army Major General (2 stars)
Nickname: Old Rough and Ready
Height: 5’ 8”
Favorite Food: creole food
Hobbies: horseback riding 
Pets: Old Whitey, a wartime horse; Apollo, a former circus pony

Legacy: Despite being a Southerner and a slaveholder, Taylor did not push for expansion of slavery. To avoid the question, he urged settlers in New Mexico and California to bypass territorial stage and draft constitutions for statehood, setting the stage for Compromise of 1850. Taylor believed the Union should stay together and said he would use the army to keep the South from seceding. Taylor’s last act as president was the Clayton–Bulwer Treaty, recognized as an important step in scaling down the nation's commitment to Manifest Destiny. Taylor died suddenly of a stomach-related illness in July 1850, after only 16 months in office. Some believe he was poisoned. 

Trivia: Due to frontier upbringing, had little formal education and was a terrible speller; from a distinguished family that included 3 passengers on the Mayflower; second cousin was future president James Madison; chewed tobacco and famous for never missing the spittoon; first president who did not hold a previous political office; last president to own slaves while in the White House.

Other images for this product:

No other images currently available

This product was added to our catalog on Tuesday 16 September, 2014.
Customers who bought this product also purchased
Pot Belly Miniature Box - Franklin Pierce, President
Pot Belly Miniature Box - Franklin Pierce, President
Pot Belly Miniature Box - John Quincy Adams, President
Pot Belly Miniature Box - John Quincy Adams, President
Pot Belly Miniature Box - Martin Van Buren, President
Pot Belly Miniature Box - Martin Van Buren, President
Pot Belly Miniature Box - Calvin Coolidge, President
Pot Belly Miniature Box - Calvin Coolidge, President
Pot Belly Miniature Box - William Howard Taft, President
Pot Belly Miniature Box - William Howard Taft, President
Pot Belly Miniature Box - Pope John Paul II
Pot Belly Miniature Box - Pope John Paul II
  Shopping Cart  
0 items
  Sign in  
E-mail address:

Password:


  Tell A Friend  
Friend's e-mail:


  Specials more 
Pet Urn - Cat, Beloved Companion
Pet Urn - Cat, Beloved Companion
$49.95
$38.00
  Bestsellers  
01.Pot Belly Miniature Box - Abraham Lincoln, President
02.Pot Belly Miniature Box - Ben Franklin, Scientist
03.Pot Belly Miniature Box - Albert Einstein, Scientist
04.Pot Belly Miniature Box - Edgar Allen Poe, Author
05.Pot Belly Miniature Box - William Shakespeare, Playwright
06.Pot Belly Miniature Box - Theodore Roosevelt, President
07.Pot Belly Miniature Box - Hillary Clinton, Secretary of State
08.Pot Belly Miniature Box - Chief Joseph
09.Pot Belly Miniature Box - Franklin D. Roosevelt, President
10.Pot Belly Miniature Box - King Henry VIII, Royalty